Privacy bg Privacy bg

Privacy policy

Privacy main bg

Our website www.ibis-instruments.com respects your privacy and is committed to the protection of personal data submitted to us. We believe it is important that you know how we handle the information you submit to us by using this website, therefore we would like to introduce you to the following principles on which our privacy policy is based. Please read the Privacy Policy specified below, to understand how we use and protect information and data you offer to us and how we may use them and protect them in the future. By registering for any service on our website www.ibis-instruments.com, you agree to the collection, provision, use, processing and transfer of personal data and information about you under the terms and conditions of this policy, whereby IBIS-INSTRUMENTS shall act in full accordance with the Law on Personal Data Protection. If you do not want us to collect the said types of data from you or you disagree with another part of this policy, please do not use the internet page of IBIS-INSTRUMENTS d.o.o..

Personal Data Protection Policy

Collection, storage, processing and use of personal data shall be carried out in accordance with the Law on Personal Data Protection (Official Gazette of RS, No. 87/2018). Personal data shall not be used outside the purpose for which it was collected, except for the purpose of conducting court proceedings or protecting safety of the Republic of Serbia, in the manner stipulated by law. All necessary data protection measures have been taken, in line with the established standards and procedures, which are required to protect the data from loss, destruction, prohibited access, change, publishing or any other abuse.
Collected information shall not be made available or exchanged with other organizations outside the system of preparation and editing of website, except in events stipulated by law. Data shall not be used for purposes that are not in accordance with the law or in any other manner that could cause you harm, including the invasion of your privacy.

Data collection

In some parts of our website, e.g. registration, we have to request personal information from you in order to allow you to exercise certain rights, such as provision of certain information you ask or registration for some of the events organized by IBIS-INSTRUMENTS d.o.o.. We do this using online forms every time you send us your data via email. Information we receive from you may include your name and last name, address, phone numbers or email address, etc. We will not ask you to provide additional information that is not necessary or if there is no valid reason to provide such information to receive the service you requested. Also, your e-mails and questions you send to us can also include information about you. When you visit our website, you can leave some data and information without being aware of that. For instance, with the aim of enhancing and adjusting the internet presentation to your needs, we collect data from you that is not personal, e.g. information on the type of browser, operating system and pages you visited. We use cookies and other internet technologies to maintain our presentation on the internet and programs regarding electronic mail, whereby we do not use these technologies to collect or keep your personal data. (Learn more about it in the section “Cookie Policy” on our pages).

Use of collected information

When you visit our website, information on the domain name we collect is not used to personally identify you. Based on this and other information, we monitor the number of visits to our website, average time spent on the website, browsed pages, etc. This information is used exclusively to measure the frequency of use of our website and to enhance its content.
If you send your personal data to us, you have authorized us to process such data so that IBIS-INSTRUMENTS d.o.o. could use it for enhancing the services (e.g. by submitting product information or sending offers). When we ask for other personal information, we will ask for your consent (e.g. using online forms or via email), whereby you will be informed about the data collection process. Information submitted by you or information we obtain via this website shall be used exclusively to answer your questions or answers you requested regarding your information, as well as for providing and personalizing our services.

Disclosure

Information submitted to us in this manner shall be stored securely and adequately and it can be accessed by employees in IBIS-INSTRUMENTS d.o.o. and other related parties within our company, and it can be used for purposes you consented to. Also, we can transfer unified information on the use of our website to third parties, but this will not include information based on which you can be identified. Except as required by law, we shall not make available or distribute, in any manner, information about you that you provide without previously obtaining your consent.

Security

We apply strict measures of physical, electronic and administrative protection with the aim of protecting information about you against access by unauthorized parties and unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage. We shall keep your information within the period set out by the law or a reasonable period if the law does not govern this matter.

Children

IBIS-INSTRUMENTS d.o.o. advises parents and users to teach children about safe and responsible conduct with personal data on the internet. INSTRUMENTS d.o.o. does not wish and has no intention to collect personal information of minors. If you are a minor, it is necessary to obtain a permit from your parents or guardians before you provide personal information. Minors without such permit cannot submit personal information to the website.

Other websites

Our website can contain links to other websites that are not under our control and are not subject to this Privacy Policy. If you access other websites using the given links, operators of these websites can ask information from you that will be used in line with its privacy protection policies, which can differ from our own.

Change of data

If you have questions or doubts regarding collection, use or disclosure of your personal information or any questions regarding the privacy policy, please contact us via email at info@ibis-instruments.com or contact information located in the footer of our website or Contact page. All questions and suggestions are welcome.

Changes to the privacy policy

Each use of the website is subject to conditions and rules described on this page. The contents of this Privacy Policy can be changed at any time without previous announcement and consent of the user. Please periodically check the contents of this page to keep up to date with all changes. Each change of the privacy policy will be announced on this page, and it will be valid from the moment of its announcement.

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.